Spring 2018: Artificial Intelligence

ICT Studies (Teleinformatyka), 3rd semester of MSc studies

Teachers:

Project:

  • Obligatory meetings (arranging via e-mail):
    • I: up to March, 31.
    • II: up to March, 25.
    • III: up to May,305.
    • IV: up to June, 22 (related to the presentation).
  • Public presentations: TBA.

Meetings (seminar): Wednesdays, lecture room 130/D-5

  • Group A: 2.40AM-4.10PM
  • Group B: 4.15-5.45PM

Template of the presentation slides in LaTeX.

Topics of presentations and discussions (conversatory classes):

    1. Introduction (1) led by Krzysztof Pomorski (2018-02-28): course rules and an overview of AI.
    2. Introduction (2) led by Krzysztof Pomorski (2018-03-07): classification of methods used in AI.
    3. Introduction (3) led by Krzysztof Pomorski (2018-03-14): mathematics behind AI.
    4. Seminar 1 (2018-03-21):
      • Group A: Evolution strategies, presenters: Dominik Święch & Tomasz Żarski.
      • Group B: Evolutionary programming, presenters: Marcin Soja & Rafał Szot.
    5. Seminar 2 (2018-03-28):
      • Group A: Genetic programming, presenters: Krzysztof Kopeć & Bartosz Moś.
      • Group B: Genetic algorithms, presenters: Jakub Bernady & Bartosz Irzyk.
    6. Seminar 3 (2018-04-11):
      • Group A: Convolutional neural networks, presenters: Patryk Serek & Mateusz Zawada.
      • Group B: Swarm intelligence, presenters: Justyna Biel & Justyna Handzlik.
    7. Seminar 4 (2018-04-18):
      • Group A: Spiking neural networks, presenters: Michał Jurczak & Aleksy Zaleński.
      • Group B: Pattern recognition, presenters: Elżbieta Kubik, Olga Stasiowska & Bartłomiej Pasek.
    8. Seminar 5 (2018-04-25):
      • Group A: Logistic and linear regression, presenters: Przemysław Piątek & Maciej Kołodziejczyk.
      • Group B: Cluster analysis, presenters: Kinga Juszczyk & Kamil Fabia.
    9. Seminar 6 (2018-05-09):
      • Group A: Classification and decision trees, presenters: Anna Bednarz & Magdalena Gieleciak.
      • Group B: Recurrent neural networks, presenters: Adrian Łukasik, Jarosław Rzeszutek & Kamil Kozioł.
    10. Seminar 7 (2018-05-16):
      • Group A: Random forests, presenters: Pola Łącz & Łukasz Ogorzały.
      • Group B: Generative adversarial networks, presenter: Joanna Kłosińska.
    11. Seminar 8 (2018-05-23):
      • Group A: Bayesian networks, presenters: Anna Radoszek & Marcin Kozłowski.
      • Group B: Transfer learning in convolution networks, presenters: Paweł Kazimierowicz & Kacper Żuk.
    12. Seminar 9 (2018-05-30):
      • Group A: Gaussian mixture models, presenters: Bartosz Stopa & Krzysztof Piotrowski.
      • Group B: Support vector machines, presenters: Kamil Kawa, Bartłomiej Czerwieniec & Patrick Sadlak.
    13. Seminar 10 (2018-06-06):
      • Group A: Principal component analysis, presenters: Maciej Pabin & Piotr Wierzbicki .
      • Group B: Fuzzy classification, presenters: Marietta Siuzdak & Mateusz Pajor.
    14. Seminar 11 (2018-06-13):
      • Group B: Deep learning in network traffic control, presenter: Szymon Czubak.
    15. Seminar 12 (2018-06-20):
      • Group B: Malware detection based on ML, presenters: Michał Jakubski & Szymon Gwioździk.

 

Calendar: