Spring 2018: Introduction to Cryptography

Electronics and Telecommunications, 6th semester of Eng studies

Teachers:

Project:

  • Meetings (arranging via e-mail) – obligatory:
    • Up to: 2018-03-29 – selection of a topic (what to do).
    • Up to: 2018-04-27 – decision on how the project is realized/implemented.
    • Up to: 2018-06-01 – presentation of the initial results.
    • Up to: 2018-06-22 – final presentation of the results (the report + public presentation of the results).
  • Public presentations: TBA.

Meetings (seminar): Wednesday, 11.15AM-12.45PM, lecture room 130/D-5.

Topics of presentations and discussions (conversatory classes):

    1. Introduction, overview of the course topics led by Piotr Chołda (2018-03-14):
    2. Basic ciphers (substitution and transposition ciphers) and perfect secrecy led by Piotr Chołda (2018-03-21).
    3. Symmetric cryptography led by Piotr Chołda (2018-03-28).
    4. Congruence arithmetic and asymmetric cryptography led by Piotr Chołda (2018-04-25).
    5. Hashes, digital signatures, and public key infrastructure led by Piotr Chołda (2018-05-09).
    6. Seminar 1 (2018-05-16):
      • Homomorphic encryption, presenters: Wiktoria Rewer, Jakub Sztandera, and Wojciech Zima.
    7. Seminar 2 (2018-05-23):
      • Steganography, presenters: Natalia Cieplińska, Anna Kochana, and Kasper Biegun.
      • TSL/SSL, presenters: Szymon Gurgul, Mariusz Chryc, and Jakub Podkościelny.
    8. Seminar 3 (2018-05-30):
      • Operation of VPNs, presenters: Mateusz Karmański and Przemysław Adamczyk.
      • Quantum cryptography, presenters: Bartosz Mazur, Gabriel Knez, and Jakub Mojsiejuk.
    9. Seminar 4 (2018-06-06):
      • Blockchains and Bitcoin, presenters: Piotr Chrust, Agnieszka Roś, and Marcin Wolak.
    10. Seminar 5 (2018-06-13):
      • Cryptocurrencies other than Bitcoin, presenters: Paweł Woźny, Dmytro Kuchynskyi, and Andrzej Putyra.

Laboratory classes:

  • Classes are held on Tuesdays (group 1: 4.15-5.45PM, group 2: 5.50-7.20PM).
  • Program of laboratory exercises:
    1. Symmetric ciphers: DES and AES (2018-05-22):
      • preparatory material for the laboratory classes.
    2. Asymmetric ciphers: RSA and certificates (2018-05-29):
      • preparatory material for the laboratory classes.
    3. Hashes and digital signatures (2018-06-05):
      • preparatory material for the laboratory classes.
    4. Cryptography based on elliptic curves (2018-06-12)
      • preparatory material for the laboratory classes.

Calendar: