Spring 2019: Introduction to Cryptography

Electronics and Telecommunications (studies in Polish and English), 6th semester of Eng studies

Teachers:

The course is accessible via the AGH UPEL platform.

Project:

  • Calendar of Andrzej Kamisiński.
  • Obligatory milestones and/or meetings (Mondays, 12.50-2.20PM, 1.12/B-9; arranging via e-mail):
    • 1st meeting: up to 2019-03-25;
    • 2nd meeting: up to 2019-04-15;
    • 3rd meeting: up to 2019-05-06;
    • 4th meeting: up to 2019-05-27;
    • up to 2019-05-31: submission of the final report and all related source files;
    • Public presentations (5th meeting): 2019-06-10 .

Meetings (lectures and seminar): Monday, 11.15AM-12.45PM, lecture room 0.12/B-9.

Topics of presentations and discussions (lectures/seminars):

  1. Introduction, overview of the course topics, basic algebra and number theory behind cryptography (2019-03-18).
  2. Basic ciphers (substitution and transposition ciphers) and perfect secrecy (2019-03-25).
  3. Symmetric cryptography (2019-04-01).
  4. Congruence arithmetic and asymmetric cryptography (2019-04-08).
  5. Hashes, digital signatures and public key infrastructure (2019-04-15).
  6. Seminar 1 (2019-04-29):
    • Complexity of cryptography-related problems: discrete logarithms, presenters: DK & SW.
    • Secret sharing, presenters: SR & MG.
  7. Seminar 2 (2019-05-06):
    • Stealth malware attacks, presenters: TG, MM & JN.
    • Web session security, presenters: AL & MM.
  8. Seminar 3 (2019-05-13):
    • True random number generators, presenters: PN & FG.
    • AAA protocols, presenters: DG & AI.
  9. Seminar 4 (2019-05-20):
    • Secure key agreement protocols based on biometry, presenters: JD & DB.
    • Digital watermarking, presenters: NM, MH & BP.
    • LWE cryptography, presenter: HA.
  10. Seminar 5 (2019-05-27):
    • Audio watermarking, presenters: AW & MT.
    • Visual watermarking, presenters: AM & SA.
    • Post-quantum cryptography, presenters: KK & JR.

Calendar of Piotr Chołda: