CV

Education

2003 Engineer degree (B.Sc.) in the Solid Phase Physics (Faculty of Physics and Nuclear Techniques).
2004 Master and Engineer degrees (B.Sc., M.Sc.) in the Computer Methods in Metallurgy (Faculty of Metallurgy and Materials Science).
2007 Ph.D. degree at the AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science.
2011 D.Sc. degree at the AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science.
2019 Professor title granted by the President of the Republic of Poland.

Professional experience at the AGH University  

2002 – 2003 Trainee-assistant at the AGH University of Science and Technology in the Department of Computer Methods in Metallurgy.
2006 – 2007 Assistant at the AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science.
2007 – 2014 Assistant Professor at the AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science.
2014 – 2019 Asscociate Professor at the AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science.
2019 – Professor at the AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science.

Other professional experience

2012 – 2018 Member of the Board of Directors of Polish Forging Association, Secretary General
2018 – Member of the Board of Directors of Polish Forging Association, Vice President
2015 – Member of the Executive Committee of EUROFORGE
2016 – Scientific consultant at the Kuznia Jawor S.A.
2019 – Metalforming Expert at the ArcelorMittal Downstream Solutions Poland

Professional experience during scholarships

2002 1.07 – 12.07 Institute for Ferrous Metallurgy, Gliwice, Poland.
2003 17.07 – 27.09 Deakin University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Geelong, Australia.
2004 4.07 – 31.07 The University of Sheffiled, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Sheffiled, UK.
2005 1.04 – 31.05 Deakin University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Geelong Australia.
2005 30.07 – 4.08 The University of Sheffiled, Department of Engineering Materials, Sheffiled, UK.
2006 15.03 – 1.06 Deakin University, Centre for Material and Fibre Innovation, Geelong Australia.
2007 10.06 – 16.06 Ecole de Mines de Paris, CEMEF, Sophia Antipolis, France.
2008 15.01 – 24.06 Deakin University, Centre for Material and Fibre Innovation, Geelong Australia.
2011 20.10 – 21.10 Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA.
2013 17.01 – 10.02 Universite Catolique de Louvain UCL, Applied mechanics and mathematics (MEMA), Louvain, Belgium.
2014 11.08 – 22.08 Universite Catolique de Louvain UCL, Applied mechanics and mathematics (MEMA), Louvain, Belgium.
2015 23.02 – 02.03 The University of Sheffiled, Department of Engineering Materials, Sheffiled, UK (Erasmus+).
2015 03.08 – 14.08 Universite Catolique de Louvain UCL, Applied mechanics and mathematics (MEMA), Louvain, Belgium.
2016 08.01 – 05.02 Deakin University, Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Geelong Australia.
2016 04.05 – 07.05 Dipartimento di Ingegneria Chimica, dei Materiali e della Produzione Industriale, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Napoli, Italy (lectures for Master and PH.D. students).
2016 11.07 – 23.07 Universite Catolique de Louvain UCL, Applied mechanics and mathematics (MEMA), Louvain, Belgium.
2016 25.07 – 05.08 Mines PariTech, CEMEF, Sophia Antipolis, France.
2017 04.01 – 03.02 Deakin University, Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Geelong Australia.
2017 03.07 – 14.07 RWTH Aachen, Access, Aachen, Germany.
2017 17.07 – 01.08 Universite Catolique de Louvain UCL, Applied mechanics and mathematics (MEMA), Louvain, Belgium.
2018 04.01 – 08.02 Deakin University, Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Australia.
2018 04.06 – 08.06 The University of Sheffield, Department of Engineering Materials, Sheffield, UK (Erasmus+).
2018 01.07 – 14.07 Universite Catolique de Louvain UCL, Applied mechanics and mathematics (MEMA), Louvain, Belgium.
2018 15.07 –28.07 Ecole de Mines de Paris, CEMEF, Sophia Antipolis, Francja
2019 04.01 – 07.02 Deakin University, Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Australia.
2019 01.07 – 17.07  Universite Catolique de Louvain UCL, Applied mechanics and mathematics (MEMA), Louvain, Belgium.
2020 05.01 – 06.02  Deakin University, Institute for Frontier Materials, Geelong Australia.

Functions held at the AGH University

2011 – Head of the Multiscale Modeling Division at the Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science, AGH Krakow.
2016 – Head of the Ph.D. courses at the Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science, AGH Krakow.
2019 – Member of the AGH Doctoral School Board.
2019 – Member of the Material Science Discipline Board.
2020 – Member of the AGH University Senate.
2020 – Member of the Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science Advisory Board.
2011 – 2020 Member of the Faculty of Metals Engineering and Industrial Computer Science Board.
2012 – 2020 Member of the Faculty body related to Ph.D. defense.
2012 – 2020 Member of the Faculty body related to B.Sc/M.Sc defense (Informatic Systems).
2016 – 2020 Member of the Faculty body related to education quality.
2016 – 2020 Member of the Center for Materials and Nanotechnology Board.
2012 – 2016 Chairman of the University board related to disciplinary students affaires.
2012 – 2016 Member of the Faculty body related to prizes and distinctions.
2012 – 2016 Member of the Faculty body related to diploma exam.
2012 – 2016 Member of the Faculty body related to B.Sc/M.Sc defense (Computational Engineering).

Membership in scientific organizations and associations

1. Since 2012 – Associate Member of the CIRP – The International Academy for Production Engineering.
2. Since 2012 – Associate member of the Committee for the Metalforming Processes Division of Polish Academy of Science – secretary general of the Committee.
3. Since 2008 – Member of the Polish Association of Computational Mechanics.
4. Since 2011 – Associate member of the Committee for the Materials Mechanics Division of Polish Academy of Science.
5. Since 2016 – Associate member of the Committee for the Computational Methods and Optimization Division of Polish Academy of Science.
6. Since 2009 – Member of the AIST (Association for Iron and Steel Technology), in 2010 elected a member of the committee: Metallurgy – Processing, Products and Applications Technology Committee.
7. Since 2015 – Member of the ESAFORM (Scientific Association for Materials Forming) – Member of the Esaform Prize Committee, Member of the Board of Directors
8. Since 2014 – Member of the Steel Forming Network coordinated by Arcellor Mittal.
9. Since 2012 – Board of directors, VP of the Polish Forging Association.
10. Since 2014 – Executive board member of the European Forging Association EUROFORGE (http://www.euroforge.org/).
11. Since 2019 – Member of the Polish Materials Science Society.

Membership in Editorial Boards

Computer Methods in Material Science – Editor in Chief
Metallurgical and Material Transactions – Key Reader, member of Board of Review
Steel Research International – member of Advisory Board

Reviewer for:

  1. Archives of Metallurgy and Material Science
    2. International Journal of Material Forming
    3. Computational Material Science
    4. Metallurgical and Material Transactions
    5. Journal of Material Processing Technology
    6. Journal of Materials Science and Technology A
    7. Steel Research International
    8. Archives of Civil and Mechanical Engineering
    9. International Journal for Multi scale Computational Engineering
    10. International Journal of Materials and Product Technology
    11. International Journal of Plasticity
    12. Physica A
    13. Materials and Design
    14. Thin Solid Films
    15. Engineering Science and Technology: an International Journal
    16. Modelling and Simulation in Materials Science and Engineering
    17. Measurement Science and Technology
    18. Materials Chemistry and Physics
    19. Materials Science in Semiconductor Processing
    20. Vacuum
    21. Journal of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
    22. Engineering Transactions
    23. Computer Assisted Methods in Engineering and Science CAMES
    24. Maintenance and Reliability
    25. Inżynieria Materiałowa
    26. Hutnik wiadomości hutnicze
    27. Journal of Machine Engineering
    28. Computer Methods in Material Science

Guest Editor

  1. Journal of Machine Engineering (2016)
  2. Journal of Material Processing Technology (2020)
  3. Metallurgical and Material Transactions (2016)
  4. Computer Methods in Material Science (2013, 2016)

Reviewer activities

  • 15 PhD thesis
  • 5 habilitation thesis
  • Reviewer for the National Science Center, Poland
  • Reviewer for the National Center for Reserach and Development, Poland
  • Reviewer for the Ministry of Science and Education, Poland
  • Reviewer for the Czech Science Foundation, Czech  Republic
  • Reviewer for the Slovenian Research Agency, Slovenia
  • Reviewer for the French National Research Agency, France
  • Reviewer for the Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia, Portugal
  • Reviewer for the ERC Advanced Research Grants H2020

Scientific Committees of International Conferences

  1. International Advisory Committee of the “The 2011 World Congress on Advances in Structural Engineering and Mechanics (ASEM11)”, Seulu,  Korea (Łukasz Madej).
  2. International Advisory Committee of the “The 2013 World Congress on Advances in Structural Engineering and Mechanics (ASEM13)”, Jeju,  Korea (Łukasz Madej).
  3. Programme Committee of the “International Forging Conference IFC 2014”, Berlin, Germany (Łukasz Madej).
  4. Programme Committee of the XXV CIRP Sponsored Conference on Supervising and Diagnostics of Machining Systems, Karpacz, Poland, 2014 (Łukasz Madej).
  5. Programme Committee of the XXVI CIRP Sponsored Conference on Supervising and Diagnostics of Machining Systems, Karpacz, Poland, 2015 (Łukasz Madej).
  6. Scientific Committee of the CIRP Global Web Conference CIRPe, 2015 (Łukasz Madej).
  7. Programme Committee of the XXVI CIRP Sponsored Conference on Supervising and Diagnostics of Machining Systems, Karpacz, Poland, 2016 (Łukasz Madej).
  8. Scientific Committee of the CIRP Global Web Conference  CIRPe, 2016 (Łukasz Madej).
  9. Scientific Committee of the „ICTP”, 2017, Cambridge, UK (Łukasz Madej).
  10. Scientific Committee of the „Forming”, 2017 (Łukasz Madej).
  11. Scientific Committee of the „Thermec”, 2018, Paris, France (Łukasz Madej).
  12. Programme Committee of the ConFair2018, Berlin, Germany, 2018 (Łukasz Madej).
  13. Scientific Committee of the MetalForming 2018, Toyohashi, Japan (Łukasz Madej).
  14. Scientific Committee of the SteelSim 2019, Toronto, Canada (Łukasz Madej).
  15. Programme Committee of the XXX CIRP Sponsored Conference on Supervising and Diagnostics of Machining Systems, Karpacz, Poland, 2019 (Łukasz Madej).
  16. Scientific Committee of the International Workshop on Plasticity, Damage and Fracture of Engineering Materials, 2019, Ankara, Turkey (Łukasz Madej).
  17. Programme Committee of the XXXI CIRP Sponsored Conference on Supervising and Diagnostics of Machining Systems, Karpacz, Poland, 2020 (Łukasz Madej).
  18. Scientific Committee of the „ICTP”, 2020, Columbus, USA (Łukasz Madej).
  19. Scientific Committee of the MetalForming 2020, Kraków, Poland (Łukasz Madej).
  20. Scientific Committee of the SheMet 2021, Norymberg, Germany (Łukasz Madej).
  21. Scientific Committee of the SteelSim 2021, Vienna, Austria (Łukasz Madej).
  22. Programme Committee of the XXXII CIRP Sponsored Conference on Supervising and Diagnostics of Machining Systems, Karpacz, Poland, 2021 (Łukasz Madej).
  23. Programme Committee of the ConFair2021, Bilbao, Spain, 2021 (Łukasz Madej).

Awards for scientific and research activities

  1. 1. Ph.D. thesis “Development of the multi-scale analysis model to simulate strain localization occurring during material processing” was defended with honors (2007).
    2. Distinction of the Ph.D. thesis by the Polish Society for Computational Methods in Mechanics (2007).
    3. Prize for the „Best Ph.D. Thesis on Computational Methods in Applied Sciences in 2007” by the European Community on Computational Methods in Applied Sciences – ECCOMAS (www.eccomas.org) (2008).
    4. Best Paper Award – International Society for Productivity Enhancement (www.ispeorg.net) for the work on “Complex Modelling Platform based on Digital Material Representation” (2007).
    5. „Start 2009” scholarship granted by the Foundation for Polish Science (2009).
    6. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2008.
    7. „Start 2010” scholarship granted by the Foundation for Polish Science (2010).
    8. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2009.
    9. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2010.
    10. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2011.
    11. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2012.
    12. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2013.
    13. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2014.
    14. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2015.
    15. Rector prize for teaching achievements in 2015.
    16. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2016.
    17. Rector prize for teaching achievements in 2017.
    18. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2017.
    19. ESAFORM 2015 Scientific Prize, for outstanding contribution to material forming.
    20. Final prize in the POLITYKA 2015 Scientific Prize.
    21. Rector prize for teaching achievements in 2019.
    22. Rector scientific prize for scientific achievements in 2019.